Monday, October 26, 2026 · Edition updated 6:00 AM ETMON, OCT 26 editionNext edition in Next in --:--:--
Intelligence Verdict
Compare AI models

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5

Anthropic's Claude Fable 5.1 and Anthropic's Claude Sonnet 5.5, side by side: what each costs, how much it can read at once, whether you can run it yourself, and where independent tests place it.

  • Claude Sonnet 5.5cheaper per output token
  • 1Mcontext window, both
  • 5–4higher placings on boards ranking both
In short

How they differ.

Worked out from the figures below. Prices and specs are the makers' own, read Oct 20, 2026.

  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 is cheaper per output token: $10 against $50 per million tokens, so Claude Fable 5.1 costs 5 times as much.
  • On the 9 independent boards that rank both, Claude Fable 5.1 places higher on 5 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 on 4.
Side by side

The specs.

Claude Fable 5.1Claude Sonnet 5.5
Made byAnthropic · USAnthropic · US
ReleasedSep 1, 2026Sep 28, 2026
Price per 1M tokens$10 in / $50 out$2 in / $10 out
Context window1M1M
Takes intext, imagetext, image
Download and run it yourselfNoNo
SizeNot publishedNot published
Maker says“For demanding reasoning and long-horizon agentic work”“High-performance model for coding and agents”
SourcesPrices, Oct 20, 2026 · DescriptionPrices, Oct 20, 2026 · Description
Independent tests

Where they place.

Position on each board we follow (1 is best). Epoch AI's and Vectara's scores are shown; the other boards are linked for their own figures.

BoardClaude Fable 5.1Claude Sonnet 5.5
Epoch Capabilities IndexEpoch AI, Oct 20, 2026#4164.65#6164.45
LMArena textLMArena, Oct 15, 2026#6Not listed
LMArena creative writingLMArena, Oct 15, 2026#9Not listed
LMArena coding chatsLMArena, Oct 15, 2026#14Not listed
LMArena WebDevLMArena, Oct 19, 2026#5#3
LMArena mathLMArena, Oct 15, 2026#2#15
LMArena visionLMArena, Oct 19, 2026#17Not listed
LMArena documentsLMArena, Sep 13, 2026#2Not listed
LMArena Agent ArenaLMArena, Oct 19, 2026#3#5
Humanity's Last ExamScale AI#4#6
SWE-Bench ProScale AI, Sep 22, 2026#3#8
Remote Labor IndexScale AI#3Not listed
Vals IndexVals AI, Oct 19, 2026Not listed#1
Terminal-Bench 4.0Vals AI, Oct 19, 2026#4#2
Vibe Code BenchVals AI, Oct 18, 2026#6#1
ProofBenchVals AI, Oct 12, 2026#3#1
GPQA Diamond (run by Vals AI, archived)Vals AI, Sep 1, 2026#9Not listed
MMMU Pro (run by Vals AI, archived)Vals AI, Sep 1, 2026#1Not listed
CUA-bench (games)Vals AI, Oct 13, 2026#3Not listed