Monday, October 26, 2026 · Edition updated 6:00 AM ETMON, OCT 26 editionNext edition in Next in --:--:--
Intelligence Verdict
AI models

Which AI model, for what?

Makers' prices beside independent test scores, the best model for each kind of task, and which ones you can download and run on your own computer.

  • 29models compared, from the newest each maker sells
  • 13you can download and run yourself
  • $0.10per million tokens in, the cheapest (Claude Haiku 5.5)
Best for each task

The best model for each job.

Decided by independent testers, not the makers. Each card shows the top three on its main test and who leads the others. These lists change every few weeks, so each carries its date.

Images and documents

Questions about pictures, and analysis of long documents.

LMArena visionLMArena · Oct 19, 2026

  1. 1Claude Fable 5 (High)Anthropic1309
  2. 2Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba (Qwen)1300
  3. 3Claude Opus 4.6 (High)Anthropic1299

LMArena Vision

Ties are common: LMArena's and Epoch's margins of error often overlap for the top few. ProofBench has three models at 100%, listed in the order Vals gives. Coding scores on SWE-Bench Pro depend on the coding tool each model ran in, as Scale lists it.

Side by side

Every model, compared.

Prices are what each maker charges developers per million tokens (a token is a word or part of a word), going in and coming out. People using a chat app pay a monthly plan instead, below. Prices read Oct 20, 2026.

ModelReleasedPrice per million tokensin / outReads at oncetokensDownloadEpoch scoreECILMArenatext rank
Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic · USFor long-running agentic coding and knowledge workSep 22, 2026$4 / $201MNo166.8#1#3
GPT-6 AstraOpenAI · USOur most capable model for the most demanding work.Sep 3, 2026$10 / $501MNo166.4#2Below #20
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI · USNear-Astra performance for complex work at a lower cost.Sep 29, 2026$2 / $101MNo166.3#3Below #20
Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic · USFor demanding reasoning and long-horizon agentic workSep 1, 2026$10 / $501MNo164.7#4#6
Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle · USOur flagship reasoning model with a unified 1M context window and long decodes up to 1M tokens.Sep 30, 2026$2 / $10Introductory price1MNo164.6#5#1
Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic · USHigh-performance model for coding and agentsSep 28, 2026$2 / $101MNo164.4#6Below #20
Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic · USFor high-volume, latency-sensitive tasks such as classification, extraction, and routingOct 7, 2026$0.10 / $0.501MNo159.0#14Below #20
Kimi K3Moonshot AI · ChinaKimi K3 is an open-weight, native multimodal agentic model and our most capable model to date.Not stated$3 / $151MYesKimi K3 License157.4#17#18
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle · USGemini 3.8 Flash is our most intelligent Flash model, engineered for long-horizon software engineering, autonomous agents, and complex enterprise workflows—all with the speed and cost efficiency of Flash.Sep 2, 2026$0.75 / $3.75Introductory price1MNo157.2#19#9
Qwen3.8-MaxAlibaba (Qwen) · ChinaA 2.4-trillion-parameter MoE flagship with a major leap in coding and office productivitySep 2, 2026$2 / $61MNo156.9#20Below #20
Muse Spark 1.3Meta · USMuse Spark 1.3 is trained for agentic workflows and optimized for competitive coding performance.Not stated$1.25 / $4.251MNo156.8#22#10
GPT-6 LunaOpenAI · USOur most efficient model for focused, high-volume tasks.Sep 22, 2026$0.10 / $0.501MNo156.3#27Below #20
GLM-5.3Z.ai (Zhipu AI) · ChinaGLM-5.3 is Z.ai's latest flagship model, delivering comprehensive advancements in complex software engineeringNot stated$1.40 / $4.401MYesglm-5.3155.9#30Below #20
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017DeepSeek · ChinaStronger benchmark performance, faster task completion, and shorter outputs than the previous version.Oct 17, 2026$0.30 / $1.20Peak-hours price1MYesMITNot scoredBelow #20
Muse Spark OpenMeta · USThe most capable US open-weight model to date. Build your way, anywhere.Oct 15, 2026Free to download; hosts set prices1MYesMuse Model LicenseNot scoredBelow #20
Muse WonderMeta · USFrontier coding, long-running agents, and advanced computer use.Oct 12, 2026$4 / $201MNoNot scored#2
Mistral Large 4Mistral AI · FranceMistral Large 4 is a state-of-the-art, open-weight, general-purpose multimodal model with a granular Mixture-of-ExpertsOct 6, 2026$0.68 / $2.09Sale price1MNoNot scoredBelow #20
Grok 4.7SpaceXSI · USGrok 4.7 is our most capable model for coding and knowledge work.Sep 21, 2026$2 / $6500KNoNot scoredBelow #20
Claude Mythos 5.1Anthropic · USOur most capable model for cybersecurity and biology research.Sep 1, 2026No public priceNot statedNoNot scoredBelow #20
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-0813DeepSeek · ChinaAug 13, 2026$1.32 / $3.96Peak-hours price1MYesMITNot scoredBelow #20
Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95BAlibaba (Qwen) · ChinaFor the first time, Qwen3.8 brings a Qwen-Max-class model to open release.Aug 8, 2026Free to download; hosts set prices262KYesqwen3.8-maxNot scoredBelow #20
Qwen3.8-27BAlibaba (Qwen) · Chinaa native vision-language model that understands images and videos, with flexible thinking controlAug 5, 2026Free to download; hosts set prices262KYesApache 2.0Not scoredBelow #20
Muse GlimmerMeta · USBuilt to enable always-on, local agents, available on Hugging Face.Aug 2026Free to download; hosts set prices131KYesApache 2.0Not scoredBelow #20
Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle · USOur fastest, most cost-effective 3.5 model for high-throughput execution.Jul 21, 2026$0.30 / $2.501MNoNot scoredBelow #20
Mistral Medium 3.5Mistral AI · FranceOur frontier-class multimodal model optimized for agentic and coding use cases.Apr 28, 2026$1.50 / $7.50256KYesModified MITNot scoredBelow #20
Gemma 4 31BGoogle · USToday, we are introducing Gemma 4 — our most intelligent open models to date.Apr 2, 2026Free to download; hosts set prices256KYesApache 2.0Not scoredBelow #20
Gemma 4 26B A4BGoogle · USToday, we are introducing Gemma 4 — our most intelligent open models to date.Apr 2, 2026Free to download; hosts set prices256KYesApache 2.0Not scoredBelow #20
gpt-oss-120bOpenAI · USproduction, general purpose, high reasoning use casesAug 5, 2025Free to download; hosts set prices128KYesApache 2.0Not scoredBelow #20
MiniMax-M3MiniMax · ChinaMiniMax-M3 is a native multimodal model with 1M context.Not stated$0.30 / $1.201MYesminimax-communityNot scoredBelow #20

Makers' prices and descriptions, so company-reported; quoted lines are each maker's own words. Many charge more for very long prompts, and less for repeated prompts and batch work. Google's two Gemini prices are introductory and double from December 1 and January 1; Mistral Large 4's is a sale price (regular $1.36 / $4.18), and its download is promised but not out yet; DeepSeek's is the peak-hours rate, half off-peak. Epoch score: Epoch AI, Epoch Capabilities Index, Oct 20, 2026, CC BY 4.0, top 30 shown. LMArena: text leaderboard, Oct 15, 2026, top 20.

Price for performance

What you get for the money.

Each dot is a model Epoch AI scores, placed by its maker's price. Higher is more capable; further left is cheaper. The thin lines are Epoch's range of uncertainty: where two overlap, the scores can't be told apart.

154156158160162164166168170172$0.2$0.5$1$2$5$10$20$50$100Price per million output tokens (log scale) →ECI score →Opus 5.5 (Anthropic): ECI 166.82 (range 163.54 to 170.99), $20 per million output tokensOpus 5.5GPT-6 Astra (OpenAI): ECI 166.41 (range 163.35 to 171.23), $50 per million output tokensGPT-6 AstraGPT-6.1 Sol (OpenAI): ECI 166.32 (range 163.17 to 170.82), $10 per million output tokensGPT-6.1 SolFable 5.1 (Anthropic): ECI 164.65 (range 161.92 to 168.48), $50 per million output tokensFable 5.1Gemini 4 Argon (Google): ECI 164.56 (range 161.67 to 168.7), $10 per million output tokens, introductory priceGemini 4 ArgonSonnet 5.5 (Anthropic): ECI 164.45 (range 161.35 to 168.26), $10 per million output tokensSonnet 5.5Haiku 5.5 (Anthropic): ECI 158.98 (range 156.59 to 162.07), $0.5 per million output tokensHaiku 5.5Kimi K3 (Moonshot AI): ECI 157.42 (range 155.1 to 160.11), $15 per million output tokensKimi K3Gemini 3.8 Flash (Google): ECI 157.2 (range 154.97 to 160.45), $3.75 per million output tokens, introductory priceGemini 3.8 FlashQwen3.8-Max (Alibaba (Qwen)): ECI 156.88 (range 155.07 to 159.09), $6 per million output tokensQwen3.8-MaxMuse Spark 1.3 (Meta): ECI 156.76 (range 154.89 to 158.88), $4.25 per million output tokensMuse Spark 1.3GPT-6 Luna (OpenAI): ECI 156.31 (range 153.91 to 158.75), $0.5 per million output tokensGPT-6 LunaGLM-5.3 (Z.ai (Zhipu AI)): ECI 155.91 (range 154.04 to 158.39), $4.4 per million output tokensGLM-5.3
154158162166170$0.2$1$5$20$100Price per million output tokens (log scale) →ECI score →Opus 5.5 (Anthropic): ECI 166.82 (range 163.54 to 170.99), $20 per million output tokensOpus 5.5GPT-6 Astra (OpenAI): ECI 166.41 (range 163.35 to 171.23), $50 per million output tokensGPT-6 AstraGPT-6.1 Sol (OpenAI): ECI 166.32 (range 163.17 to 170.82), $10 per million output tokensGPT-6.1 SolFable 5.1 (Anthropic): ECI 164.65 (range 161.92 to 168.48), $50 per million output tokensFable 5.1Gemini 4 Argon (Google): ECI 164.56 (range 161.67 to 168.7), $10 per million output tokens, introductory priceGemini 4 ArgonSonnet 5.5 (Anthropic): ECI 164.45 (range 161.35 to 168.26), $10 per million output tokensSonnet 5.5Haiku 5.5 (Anthropic): ECI 158.98 (range 156.59 to 162.07), $0.5 per million output tokensHaiku 5.5Kimi K3 (Moonshot AI): ECI 157.42 (range 155.1 to 160.11), $15 per million output tokensKimi K3Gemini 3.8 Flash (Google): ECI 157.2 (range 154.97 to 160.45), $3.75 per million output tokens, introductory priceGemini 3.8 FlashQwen3.8-Max (Alibaba (Qwen)): ECI 156.88 (range 155.07 to 159.09), $6 per million output tokensQwen3.8-MaxMuse Spark 1.3 (Meta): ECI 156.76 (range 154.89 to 158.88), $4.25 per million output tokensMuse Spark 1.3GPT-6 Luna (OpenAI): ECI 156.31 (range 153.91 to 158.75), $0.5 per million output tokensGPT-6 LunaGLM-5.3 (Z.ai (Zhipu AI)): ECI 155.91 (range 154.04 to 158.39), $4.4 per million output tokensGLM-5.3
Price per million output tokens, from each maker, read Oct 20, 2026. Score: Epoch AI, Epoch Capabilities Index, Oct 20, 2026, CC BY 4.0. Hollow dots are introductory prices.
166.8

The top score, Opus 5.5, at $20 per million output tokens.

$10

The cheapest price among the 6 models whose range overlaps the top score: GPT-6.1 Sol, Gemini 4 Argon and Sonnet 5.5 (Gemini's is introductory).

159.0

The score of the cheapest model Epoch rates, Haiku 5.5, at $0.50 per million output tokens.

Run it yourself

What can your computer run?

Open models you can download and use without the internet, sorted by whether they fit your machine. Pick where it would run and how much memory there is.

Sizes, speeds, machines and apps
Memory in the computer

15 run comfortably

The file takes up to three quarters of 16 GB.

  • gpt-oss 20bOpenAI
    12 GBMXFP4
  • Ministral 3 14BMistral AI · France
    9.1 GBQ4_K_M
  • Phi-4Microsoft
    9.1 GBQ4_K_M
  • Gemma 4 12BGoogle DeepMind
    7.2 GBQAT (4-bit)
  • Qwen3.5 9BAlibaba · China
    6.6 GBQ4_K_M
  • Ministral 3 8BMistral AI · France
    6 GBQ4_K_M
  • Gemma 4 E4BGoogle DeepMind
    5.9 GBLM Studio default
  • Granite 4.2 8BIBM
    5.3 GBQ4_K_M
  • LFM2.5 8B-A1BLiquid AI
    5.2 GBOllama default
  • Olmo 3 7B InstructAllen Institute for AI
    4.5 GBQ4_K_M
  • Gemma 4 E2BGoogle DeepMind
    4.2 GBLM Studio default
  • Nemotron 3 Nano 4BNVIDIA
    2.8 GBQ4_K_M
  • Phi-4-mini-instructMicrosoft
    2.5 GBQ4_K_M
  • Ministral 3 3BMistral AI · France
    2 GBLM Studio default
  • Qwen3.5 2BAlibaba · China
    1.9 GBQ4_K_M

1 tight fit

Fits, with little room left. Close other apps and keep conversations short.

  • Gemma 4 26B A4BGoogle DeepMind
    15.6 GBLM Studio default

15 too big

The file alone is larger than 16 GB. Smallest first.

  • Qwen3.6 27BAlibaba · China
    16.1 GBLM Studio default
  • Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba · China
    16.1 GBLM Studio default
  • Muse Glimmer 30BMeta
    18 GBQ4_K_M
  • Granite 4.2 30BIBM
    18 GBQ4_K_M
  • Gemma 4 31BGoogle DeepMind
    19 GBQAT (4-bit)
  • Qwen3.6 35B-A3BAlibaba · China
    20.4 GBLM Studio default

and 9 larger, up to 1.51 TB

Machines that come with 16 GB or more
  • Mac mini (M6)16 GB from $899
  • MacBook Air 13-inch (M5)16 GB from $1,099
  • MacBook Air 15-inch (M5)16 GB from $1,299
  • MacBook Pro 14-inch (M5)16 GB from $1,599
  • Mac mini (M5 Pro)24 GB from $1,699
  • MacBook Pro 14-inch (M5 Pro / M5 Max)24 GB from $2,199
  • MacBook Pro 16-inch (M5 Pro / M5 Max)24 GB from $2,699
  • Framework Desktop (AMD Ryzen AI Max / Max+)32 GB from $1,269
  • Mac Studio (M5 Max / M5 Ultra)36 GB from $2,499
  • NVIDIA DGX Spark64 GB from $4,999

How we sort: by the size of each model's usual download (its smallest 4-bit file, from Ollama, LM Studio or Unsloth). Our rule of thumb, not the makers': a file up to three quarters of the memory runs comfortably, leaving room for the system, other apps and the conversation. Ollama says longer conversations need more memory. What makers and apps say

For people, not developers

What the chat apps cost.

Monthly prices in US dollars from each company's own pages.

ChatGPT

OpenAI

  • PlanA month
  • FreeFree
  • Go$8
  • Plus$20
  • Pro 100$100
  • Pro 200$200
  • Pro 500$500
  • BusinessNot shown

OpenAI: ChatGPT pricing page, Oct 20, 2026 · company-reported

Claude

Anthropic

  • PlanA month
  • FreeFree
  • Pro$20
  • Maxfrom $100
  • Team (Standard seat)$25 a seat
  • Team (Premium seat)$125 a seat
  • Enterprise$20 a seat + usage

Anthropic pricing page, Oct 20, 2026 · company-reported

Grok

SpaceXSI · The X Subscription

  • PlanA month
  • FreeFree
  • Plus$8
  • Premium$30
  • Super$100
  • Ultra$200
  • Teamsfrom $30 a seat

SpaceXSI, Oct 20, 2026 · company-reported

Vibe

Mistral AI · formerly Le Chat

  • PlanA month
  • FreeFree
  • Pro$14.99
  • Team$24.99 a seat
  • EnterpriseNot shown

Mistral AI: Pricing page, Oct 20, 2026 · company-reported

Team and business plans are per person. Claude's Max plan is shown from $100. ChatGPT's own pricing page showed no amounts, so its prices come from OpenAI's help pages. Grok now comes in “The X Subscription”, launched October 12. We couldn't find plan prices for Meta AI, DeepSeek, Qwen or Kimi.

Where these numbers come from

The testers, and their dates.

Makers' own pages for prices and specs; independent testers for every score. We don't use any company's marketing benchmark to rank models.

  • Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub / Epoch Capabilities Indexepoch.ai, Oct 20, 2026 · CC BY 4.0
  • LMArena (now arena.ai)arena.ai, Oct 19, 2026
  • Scale Labs leaderboardslabs.scale.com, Oct 20, 2026
  • Vals AI benchmarksvals.ai, Oct 19, 2026
  • Vectara Hallucination Leaderboard (HHEM-2.3)github.com, Oct 16, 2026 · Apache License 2.0

Not shown yet: Epoch AI's per-test tables, Terminal-Bench's and OSWorld's own leaderboards, and LiveBench, which our tools couldn't read reliably. How we check · AI and coding · AI agents